Welcome Visitor. First time here? Like what you see? Bookmark us for when you are bored, and check out 'top shots' and 'fantastic (editors choice)' in the menu above, you won't be dissapointed. Join our community! click here to sign up for an account today. Sick of this message? Get rid of it by logging-in here.



CN’s borrowed LMS Dash-8 fleet were originally split leased between CN and Conrail. The units after all were built to Conrail specifications hence the marker lights on both ends. After Conrail was split between CSX and NS the LMSX fleet too was split up for good. In the end CN got half of the fleet and CSX and NS split the their half. Gradually all were relettered for their new owners or at least got new reporting marks. All of CN’s received IC reporting marks. Considering the date of this photo and the number of LMSX units in the consist I believe they were most likely heading to Toronto yard to be inspected and to receive their new markings, as this train was 334 the units may have been handed over to CN from NS in Buffalo, after last being used by NS. Please correct me if I’m wrong. The train is seen climbing the gradual grade near mile30 after leaving Milton behind.
Copyright Notice: This image ©Marcus W Stevens all rights reserved.



Caption: CN’s borrowed LMS Dash-8 fleet were originally split leased between CN and Conrail. The units after all were built to Conrail specifications hence the marker lights on both ends. After Conrail was split between CSX and NS the LMSX fleet too was split up for good. In the end CN got half of the fleet and CSX and NS split the their half. Gradually all were relettered for their new owners or at least got new reporting marks. All of CN’s received IC reporting marks. Considering the date of this photo and the number of LMSX units in the consist I believe they were most likely heading to Toronto yard to be inspected and to receive their new markings, as this train was 334 the units may have been handed over to CN from NS in Buffalo, after last being used by NS. Please correct me if I’m wrong. The train is seen climbing the gradual grade near mile30 after leaving Milton behind.

Photographer:
Marcus W Stevens [801] (more) (contact)
Date: 05/13/2001 (search)
Railway: Canadian National (search)
Reporting Marks: CN 5617 (search)
Train Symbol: 334 (search)
Subdivision/SNS: Halton subdivision (search)
City/Town: Scotch Block (search)
Province: Ontario (search)
Share Link: http://www.railpictures.ca/?attachment_id=48603
Click here to Log-in or Register and add your vote.

16 Favourites
View count: 250 Views

Share this image on Facebook, Twitter or email using the icons below
Photo ID: 47329

Sorry, there is no map for this photo. Photographer did not add GPS co-ordinates. Please add next time or ask for a correction to this photo.


6 Comments
  1. Nice shot, Marcus!
    I don’t think the IC reporting marks showed up until a year or two after this. In 2001, the power for CN 334/335 ran through all the way to Allentown, PA on NS, so NS power and multiple LMS’s in consists was fairly common. I think that’s what you’re seeing here.

  2. Thanks for the update. I got a fair amount of CR and NS units in it. Really miss that train. It was interesting this day to have 3 of the LMS units on it. Pretty sure that didn’t happen a lot.

  3. Me too – 334/335 were always worth checking out! CN liked to put GP40-2LW’s on there too. Agree 3 LMS’s together was rare – got a pair together a few times.

  4. Were these LMS units CN assigned at the time or from a foreign road?

  5. I think they were split lease with what was Conrail. I also heard it was half and half, but someone can correct me on this.

    Also everytime I saw the LMS units, they weren’t leading which lead me to believe they weren’t qualified to run in Canada, but I could be wrong.

  6. In this timeframe, I believe you could see CN or NS assigned LMS’s on 334/335.
    The were initially set up as CN leaders, and certainly did lead, but that seemed to get less frequent over time. I imagine CN cab equipment was removed before they went back to CR/NS and wasn’t always replaced when they returned.

Railpictures.ca © 2006-2020 all rights reserved. Photographs are copyright of the photographer and used with permission
Terms and conditions | About us