Welcome Visitor. First time here? Like what you see? Bookmark us for when you are bored, and check out 'top shots' and 'fantastic (editors choice)' in the menu above, you won't be dissapointed. Join our community! click here to sign up for an account today. Sick of this message? Get rid of it by logging-in here.



One of National Steel Car's GE critters moves a cut of gons around the plant.  Not many units remain utilizing footboards for crew members.
Copyright Notice: This image ©Jacob Patterson all rights reserved.



Caption: One of National Steel Car's GE critters moves a cut of gons around the plant. Not many units remain utilizing footboards for crew members.

Photographer:
Jacob Patterson [393] (more) (contact)
Date: 09/01/2021 (search)
Railway: Industrial (search)
Reporting Marks: NSC 11 (search)
Train Symbol: N/A (search)
Subdivision/SNS: Lysaught Lead (search)
City/Town: Hamilton (search)
Province: Ontario (search)
Share Link: http://www.railpictures.ca/?attachment_id=50174
Click here to Log-in or Register and add your vote.

16 Favourites
View count: 262 Views

Share this image on Facebook, Twitter or email using the icons below
Photo ID: 48888

Map courtesy of Open Street Map

Full size | Suncalc
Note: Read why maps changed. Suncalc.net for reference only.

All comments must be positive in nature and abide by site rules. Anything else may be removed without warning.

2 Comments
  1. They are banned from use on most railroads, however most OSR locos still have em and many others, they are rare to non existant on cn and cp though.

    American roads still have them with abundance in the older locomotives group.

  2. https://www.govinfo.gov/content/pkg/CFR-2011-title49-vol4/pdf/CFR-2011-title49-vol4-sec231-30.pdf

    231.30 (6) (d)

    (d) End footboards and pilot steps.

    (1) Except for steam locomotives equipped as provided in § 231.16, locomotives used in switching service built after March 31, 1975, may not be equipped with end footboards or pilot steps.

    (2) Except for steam locomotives equipped as provided in § 231.16, locomotives used in switching service built before April 1, 1975, may not be equipped with end footboards or pilot steps after September 30, 1978. Whenever end footboards or pilot steps are removed from a locomotive, the uncoupling mechanism and horizontal end handholds of the locomotive must be modified to comply with paragraphs (f) and (g) of this section.

    These AAR rules and regulations in the US are similarly adopted for use by Canadian railroads.

    They may apply only to Federally regulated railways, which is why we are seeing private, industrial, and other operations still equipped with these very dangerous appliances.

Railpictures.ca © 2006-2022 all rights reserved. Photographs are copyright of the photographer and used with permission
Terms and conditions | About us